Connect with us

19th Hole

Golf 101: Golf scoring explained

Published

on

Golf scoring can be a confusing business for those either interested in the sport or those just picking up the game. So, here at GolfWRX, we’ve decided to put together this guide to simplify golf scoring to get you prepared and confident for when you next tee it up.

Again, we know much of our regular audience is well acquainted with all of the information below, but as we try to bring new players into the game, we want to be a resource for essential, foundational information.

Here is a rundown with explanations of the key terms and formats of golf scoring.

Golf Scoring Terms

A Stroke

Each time you swing at your golf ball, that’s a stroke. Keep a count of each stroke you’ve made on each hole to get your score for that particular hole. 

What is Par?

Par is the number of strokes that make up an ‘even’ score. Each hole has a designated score, typically either a par-3, 4 or 5. The majority of the holes on every course is a par-4, so four strokes to complete the hole would result in playing the hole in even or par.

In tournament scoring, you’ll often see players a certain number under or over par. If a player shoots 66 on a par 72 course, that player would be six-under-par. Alternatively, a player who shoots 78 on the same course would be six-over-par. The aim is to shoot as low a score as you can.

Birdie 

A birdie is when a player finishes a hole in one stroke less than that hole’s designated par number. On a par 3 that score would need to be a two, on a par 4 a three, and a par 5 a four.

Eagle

An eagle is when a player finishes a hole in two strokes less than that hole’s par number. Typically this would be on a par 5 but sometimes on a par 4 also. An eagle on a par 3 is classified as a hole in one which you can find further down the list.

Double Eagle/Albatross 

A double eagle or albatross is when a player finishes a hole in three strokes less than that hole’s par number. An extremely rare feat that is often only ever seen when a player holes his second shot into a par 5.

Hole in one

A hole in one is when a player holes his shot off the tee. This is most likely to happen on a par 3 hole.

Bogey (Or Worse)

A bogey is when you take one stroke too many relative to par to complete a hole. In the case of a par 4, that number would be five. If a player takes two strokes too many relative to par the term is a double bogey, three too many a triple-bogey etc.

Other Elements

Penalties

A penalty stroke is an additional stroke or strokes added to a player’s score for an infraction of the rules during their round. Typically, a penalty will be assessed for lost balls, and shots hit out of bounds.

What does ‘Handicap’ mean on the scorecard?

Handicap on the scorecard indicates the difficulty of each hole. 1 being the hardest, 18 the easiest.

Why are there different tee boxes?

The different tee boxes contain different level of difficulty. Lower handicapped players would use the tee boxes longest from the hole, while higher handicapped or beginner golfers would typically use one of the front tee boxes.

The 3 Main Scoring Formats:

Strokeplay

Strokeplay is the most common scoring format. Players count up each stroke, write down the number of strokes taken on each hole, add them together, and whoever has the lowest cumulative number is the winner.

Matchplay

Matchplay is similar to strokeplay in that players count their total strokes for a hole but then compare that number with their competitor. The player with the least amount of strokes on the hole is awarded the hole, and the winner of the contest is the one who wins the most holes.

Stableford

With Stableford scoring, players score points based on the number of strokes it takes them to finish a hole. The number of total points then decides the winner. Unlike in traditional scoring, the player with the highest score (points) is determined the winner.

Points in Stableford are awarded as follows:

• 6 points – Four strokes under

• 5 points – Three strokes under

• 4 points – Two strokes under

• 3 points – One stroke under

• 2 points – Level par

• 1 point – One stroke over

• 0 points – Two strokes or more over

Hopefully, this is all the information anyone looking to get into this great game needs to feel comfortable when it comes to the subject of golf scoring.

 

Gianni is the Managing Editor at GolfWRX. He can be contacted at gianni@golfwrx.com

19th Hole

How much each player won at the 2026 Masters

Published

on

Rory McIlroy made it two wins in as many years at Augusta National, seeing off the challengers on a dramatic Sunday to slip on the green jacket once again. The victory earned Rory a whopping payday of $4.5 million, with Scottie Scheffler his closest challenger earning $2.43 million for his sole runner-up finish.

With a total prize purse of $22.5 million up for grabs, here’s a look at how much each player won at the 2026 Masters tournament.

For players that did not make the cut, they still earned $25k for their efforts at the year’s opening major.

  • 1: Rory McIlroy, $4.5 million
  • 2: Scottie Scheffler, $2.43 million
  • T3: Tyrrell Hatton, $1.08 million
  • T3: Russell Henley, $1.08 million
  • T3: Justin Rose, $1.08 million
  • T3: Cameron Young, $1.08 million
  • T7: Collin Morikawa, $725,625
  • T7: Sam Burns, $725,625
  • T9: Xander Schauffele, $630,00
  • T9: Max Homa, $630,00
  • 11: Jake Knapp, $562,500
  • T12: Jordan Spieth, $427,500
  • T12: Brooks Koepka, $427,500
  • T12: Hideki Matsuyama, $427,500
  • T12: Patrick Reed, $427,500
  • T12: Patrick Cantlay, $427,500
  • T12: Jason Day, $427,500
  • T18: Viktor Hovland, $315,000
  • T18: Maverick McNealy, $315,000
  • T18: Matt Fitzpatrick, $315,000
  • T21: Keegan Bradley, $252,000
  • T21: Ludvig Aberg, $252,000
  • T21: Wyndham Clark, $252,000
  • T24: Matt McCarty, $182,083
  • T24: Adam Scott, $182,083
  • T24: Sam Stevens, $182,083
  • T24: Chris Gotterup, $182,083
  • T24: Michael Brennan, $182,083
  • T24: Brian Campbell, $182,083
  • T30: Alex Noren, $146,250
  • T30: Harris English, $146,250
  • T30: Shane Lowry, $146,250
  • T33: Gary Woodland, $121,500
  • T33: Dustin Johnson, $121,500
  • T33: Brian Harman, $121,500
  • T33: Tommy Fleetwood, $121,500
  • T33: Ben Griffin, $121,500
  • T38: Jon Rahm, $105,750
  • T38: Ryan Gerard, $101,250
  • T38: Haotong Li, $96,750
  • T41: Justin Thomas, $92,250
  • T41: Sepp Straka, $87,750
  • T41: Jacob Bridgeman, $83,250
  • T41: Kristoffer Reitan, $78,750
  • T41: Nick Taylor, $74,250
  • 46: Sungjae Im, $69,750
  • 47: Si Woo Kim, $65,250
  • 48: Aaron Rai, $61,650
  • T49: Corey Conners, $57,600
  • T49: Marco Penge, $57,600
  • 51: Kurt Kitayama, $55,250
  • 52: Sergio Garcia, $54,000
  • 53: Rasmus Hojgaard, $52,650
  • 54: Charl Schwartzel, $51,300

Continue Reading

19th Hole

CBS’s Sunday Masters coverage slammed by golf fans

Published

on

While Sunday was a dramatic day at the Masters, many golf fans were left feeling frustrated by the CBS final round coverage.

There were plenty of moments that golf fans took to social media to air their frustrations on Sunday over, including a lack of shots being shown throughout the day, being behind the live action, confusion over the approach shots of the final group on 18, and providing an angle for the winning putt where the cup couldn’t be seen.

Here’s a look at some of the criticisms that were directed at the CBS coverage throughout the day on X:

It’s rare criticism coming in for CBS, who are usually heavily praised for their Masters coverage each year.

Continue Reading

19th Hole

The surprise club Tommy Fleetwood says is key to his Masters chances

Published

on

Tommy Fleetwood goes in search for the first major victory of his career again this week, with the Englishman proving to be a popular pick at Augusta National.

Fleetwood’s best showing at Augusta came back in 2024 where he finished T3, and while speaking at his pre-tournament press conference, the 35-year-old emphasized the importance of his 9-wood in his pursuit of the green jacket.

Speaking on Tuesday to media, Fleetwood said:

“It’s a great 9-wood golf course. I think it’s always been — I can’t remember when I first put like a 9-wood in or a high lofted club, but it’s a perfect like 9-wood golf course. I’ve had that in the bag for a few years.”

The Englishman continued, revealing that his strategy for the week won’t just be to hit driver off the tee as much as possible:

“Yeah, it’s funny really because I know Augusta is probably associated with being fairly forgiving off the tee in a way, so you think you can whale around driver a little bit. But I don’t necessarily think that’s always the play for me. I think there’s holes that set up really well where I can draw it with the mini driver if I’m feeling less comfortable with the driver and things like that.”

That strategy he believes will make his TaylorMade Qi10 9-wood extra critical this week in Georgia:

“The biggest thing is the 9-wood for me. If I can put myself in position on the par-5s or the 4th long par-3, like it — for me, I can’t really hit that high 4-iron, so 9-wood helps me a lot.”

Tommy Fleetwood WITB 2026

Continue Reading

Announcement

Our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use have been updated as of January 29th, 2026. Please review the updated policies here Privacy Policy | Terms of Use. By continuing to use our site after January 29th, 2026, you agree to the changes.

WITB

Facebook

Trending