Connect with us

19th Hole

Highlights from GolfWRX’s Callaway Rogue Q&A

Published

on

Callaway’s Rogue line is already the No. 1 driver, No. 1 fairway wood, and No. 1 hybrid in the U.S., according to Golf Datatech.

Needless to say, there’s been plenty of chatter about all things Rogue in the GolfWRX forums. Yesterday, in our very forums, GolfWRX members got the opportunity to talk with company experts about the new technology.

To expand on “company experts,” here’s who WRX members got to talk to.

Dr. Alan Hocknell – SVP, Callaway Research & Development
Evan Gibbs – R&D Woods Director
Ian Barrett – Sr. Marketing Director
Steven Sourigno – Brand Product Manager
Scott Manwaring – R&D Irons and Hybrids Director

Quite a lineup. Here’s a quick roundup of the most interesting questions and answers.

Gprubes asked

‘With the Rogue fairway woods, is there a noticeable difference in how they perform between the regular and subzero models??’

Evan Gibbs – R&D Woods Director replied

“The launch angles should be similar between the two models but the subzero will have a lower spin profile and a flatter trajectory as a result. It will also have more of a neutral to fade biased shot shape, making the standard model a little easier to turn over. If you have a higher head speed and/or you use your 3w mostly off the tee and looking for the most distance, I’d probably recommend the subzero. If you have a lower head speed and/or you use your 3w a lot off the fairway, then I’d probably recommend the standard model. Hope that helps!’

Tj7644 asked

“I think I understand the Jailbreak bars, and variable face tech, but was exactly is the “X-Face with VFT” And how does that interact with the jailbreak bars to make such a total jailbreak effect?’

Dr. Alan Hocknell – SVP, Callaway Research & Development replied

“Epic had Jailbreak for the first time but we were still learning about the interaction of a ‘Jailbreak body’ with the face. The X-Face VFT is the first time we have tuned the face to really take advantage of Jailbreak and work with it for more ball speed. The face is named because of the thickness pattern on the inside. The thicker regions form the approximate shape of an X. Overall the face is more flexible and the Jailbreak bars are stiffer. This combination is the key to more speed.”

Littlered1212 asked

“I just bought an Epic Red driver. Why should I buy the new Rogue driver?’

Ian Barrett – Sr. Marketing Director answered

“Our Rogue Drivers have all the great ball speed that Epic had with Jailbreak (in fact a little more ball speed than Epic), but more forgiveness. So more consistent distance when you don’t always hit it out the middle of the face. Rogue is really long, and really forgiving.”

Rory4Pres asked

“Probably a dumb question but what’s different/improved about the Rogue compared to the Epic SZ?”

Evan Gibbs – R&D Woods Director answered

“Great question. A couple of key differences on the drivers: (1) a little lower spin, (2) higher ball speeds due to improved face + Jailbreak, and (3) a little easier to turn over. Hope that helps!

Kobes31 asked

“Do you have MOI numbers available for the current Rogue driver lineup? I’m really very interested in this line but obviously need to test/ get fitted to answer any other questions more relevant to me.’

Dr. Alan Hocknell – SVP, Callaway Research & Development answered

“We won’t be sharing the specific MOI numbers. They are over 8500 if you combine the loft-deloft direction with the open-close direction. These are good numbers but remember MOI is not the only measurement of forgiveness. Your also need to consider total weight, center of gravity draw bias, center of gravity height, aerodynamics to get a fuller picture of forgiveness. In Rouge we have high levels of performance in all these areas.”

TheBaggerVance asked

“If you were going to play 18 holes, let’s say it’s an executive course to make it easier, and you could only play with 1 club, which club would you choose and why?

Ian Barrett – Sr. Marketing Director answered

“Lets make some assumptions. Executive Course. Longest hole is 180 yrds. We’re playing in Colorado at 5000+ ft elevation. Easy. Its a Rogue Pro 8 iron. Goes really long…can eak out 175 at a push… can blade it to putt…and open it up for sand… lets do this!”

You can find the full Q&A thread here

Also, the folks from Callaway stuck around to answer a few more questions via Facebook Live on our page. Check it out.

 

Ben Alberstadt is the Editor-in-Chief at GolfWRX, where he’s led editorial direction and gear coverage since 2018. He first joined the site as a freelance writer in 2012 after years spent working in pro shops and bag rooms at both public and private golf courses, experiences that laid the foundation for his deep knowledge of equipment and all facets of this maddening game. Based in Philadelphia, Ben’s byline has also appeared on PGATour.com, Bleacher Report...and across numerous PGA DFS and fantasy golf platforms. Off the course, Ben is a committed cat rescuer and, of course, a passionate Philadelphia sports fan. Follow him on Instagram @benalberstadt.

19th Hole

How much each player won at the 2026 Masters

Published

on

Rory McIlroy made it two wins in as many years at Augusta National, seeing off the challengers on a dramatic Sunday to slip on the green jacket once again. The victory earned Rory a whopping payday of $4.5 million, with Scottie Scheffler his closest challenger earning $2.43 million for his sole runner-up finish.

With a total prize purse of $22.5 million up for grabs, here’s a look at how much each player won at the 2026 Masters tournament.

For players that did not make the cut, they still earned $25k for their efforts at the year’s opening major.

  • 1: Rory McIlroy, $4.5 million
  • 2: Scottie Scheffler, $2.43 million
  • T3: Tyrrell Hatton, $1.08 million
  • T3: Russell Henley, $1.08 million
  • T3: Justin Rose, $1.08 million
  • T3: Cameron Young, $1.08 million
  • T7: Collin Morikawa, $725,625
  • T7: Sam Burns, $725,625
  • T9: Xander Schauffele, $630,00
  • T9: Max Homa, $630,00
  • 11: Jake Knapp, $562,500
  • T12: Jordan Spieth, $427,500
  • T12: Brooks Koepka, $427,500
  • T12: Hideki Matsuyama, $427,500
  • T12: Patrick Reed, $427,500
  • T12: Patrick Cantlay, $427,500
  • T12: Jason Day, $427,500
  • T18: Viktor Hovland, $315,000
  • T18: Maverick McNealy, $315,000
  • T18: Matt Fitzpatrick, $315,000
  • T21: Keegan Bradley, $252,000
  • T21: Ludvig Aberg, $252,000
  • T21: Wyndham Clark, $252,000
  • T24: Matt McCarty, $182,083
  • T24: Adam Scott, $182,083
  • T24: Sam Stevens, $182,083
  • T24: Chris Gotterup, $182,083
  • T24: Michael Brennan, $182,083
  • T24: Brian Campbell, $182,083
  • T30: Alex Noren, $146,250
  • T30: Harris English, $146,250
  • T30: Shane Lowry, $146,250
  • T33: Gary Woodland, $121,500
  • T33: Dustin Johnson, $121,500
  • T33: Brian Harman, $121,500
  • T33: Tommy Fleetwood, $121,500
  • T33: Ben Griffin, $121,500
  • T38: Jon Rahm, $105,750
  • T38: Ryan Gerard, $101,250
  • T38: Haotong Li, $96,750
  • T41: Justin Thomas, $92,250
  • T41: Sepp Straka, $87,750
  • T41: Jacob Bridgeman, $83,250
  • T41: Kristoffer Reitan, $78,750
  • T41: Nick Taylor, $74,250
  • 46: Sungjae Im, $69,750
  • 47: Si Woo Kim, $65,250
  • 48: Aaron Rai, $61,650
  • T49: Corey Conners, $57,600
  • T49: Marco Penge, $57,600
  • 51: Kurt Kitayama, $55,250
  • 52: Sergio Garcia, $54,000
  • 53: Rasmus Hojgaard, $52,650
  • 54: Charl Schwartzel, $51,300

Continue Reading

19th Hole

CBS’s Sunday Masters coverage slammed by golf fans

Published

on

While Sunday was a dramatic day at the Masters, many golf fans were left feeling frustrated by the CBS final round coverage.

There were plenty of moments that golf fans took to social media to air their frustrations on Sunday over, including a lack of shots being shown throughout the day, being behind the live action, confusion over the approach shots of the final group on 18, and providing an angle for the winning putt where the cup couldn’t be seen.

Here’s a look at some of the criticisms that were directed at the CBS coverage throughout the day on X:

It’s rare criticism coming in for CBS, who are usually heavily praised for their Masters coverage each year.

Continue Reading

19th Hole

The surprise club Tommy Fleetwood says is key to his Masters chances

Published

on

Tommy Fleetwood goes in search for the first major victory of his career again this week, with the Englishman proving to be a popular pick at Augusta National.

Fleetwood’s best showing at Augusta came back in 2024 where he finished T3, and while speaking at his pre-tournament press conference, the 35-year-old emphasized the importance of his 9-wood in his pursuit of the green jacket.

Speaking on Tuesday to media, Fleetwood said:

“It’s a great 9-wood golf course. I think it’s always been — I can’t remember when I first put like a 9-wood in or a high lofted club, but it’s a perfect like 9-wood golf course. I’ve had that in the bag for a few years.”

The Englishman continued, revealing that his strategy for the week won’t just be to hit driver off the tee as much as possible:

“Yeah, it’s funny really because I know Augusta is probably associated with being fairly forgiving off the tee in a way, so you think you can whale around driver a little bit. But I don’t necessarily think that’s always the play for me. I think there’s holes that set up really well where I can draw it with the mini driver if I’m feeling less comfortable with the driver and things like that.”

That strategy he believes will make his TaylorMade Qi10 9-wood extra critical this week in Georgia:

“The biggest thing is the 9-wood for me. If I can put myself in position on the par-5s or the 4th long par-3, like it — for me, I can’t really hit that high 4-iron, so 9-wood helps me a lot.”

Tommy Fleetwood WITB 2026

Continue Reading

Announcement

Our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use have been updated as of January 29th, 2026. Please review the updated policies here Privacy Policy | Terms of Use. By continuing to use our site after January 29th, 2026, you agree to the changes.

WITB

Facebook

Trending