Connect with us

19th Hole

A GolfWRXer wonders: Can one have too many wedges?

Published

on

Two wedges? Three wedges? Four? How many is the right number as we construct our WITBs? And what are the best lofts for our games (and grinds!) Should our pitching wedge match our irons or our wedges? Many questions, many answers, much confusion!

It seems the following queries were swirling in GolfWRX @Coppertop1880’s mind. In the forums, he writes:

“I have developed an affinity for wedges. I struggle with the driver with distance and direction but wedges I enjoy hitting. Consistency is always a challenge but I hit far more better wedge shots from 75 to 130 yards out. There’s a nice feeling watching a golf ball fly high and land close to the pin. But I also struggle with which wedges go into the bag from brand to model to loft.

“I have narrowed the brands down to Ping and Cleveland. And just about dialed in the lofts (50,54, 58 and 64). But models… oye. I have a set of Ping Glides, Ping G440, Ping S159, Ping ISI BeCu, Cleveland RTX4 and Cleveland RTZ wedges. Each strike the ball well and currently the Ping G440 and RTZ are the top choices. I like the feel of the Clevelands a bit better but the Pings are a touch more accurate.

“The only wedge I have no hesitation putting in my bag is the 64 degree Ping Bunkr. Fantastic club from 100 yards in. A high flyer that stops on a dime. I still kick myself for getting rid of a set of TaylorMade high toes and I always liked Calloway’s Raw offerings. I think the only set of wedges that I didn’t care for were a set of Mizunos. Nice wedges but I couldn’t hit a barn from 10 feet away with them.

“I do have to spend a day at the range to get used to the varying weight and swing feel of each set before I take them on the course. But I gladly pay that price. I often wonder if it’s better to settle down with one set. I do wish Ping would update their wedges and the new Cleveland CBZ wedges have caught my attention. I fear my collection of wedges will continue to grow.

“But am I alone? Can one have too many wedges?”

In response, GolfWRXers have had a range of opinions. We’ve highlighted a few below.

@BowMain42 says:

“One could probably have “too many” wedges in their bag. Some maniacs go up to five, some only rock one. If you’re a Pelz fan, you’ll probably have four. I’m a Pelz fan, but I also run a short bag, so two feels just about right (three, if you count my 5h).

“If you’re talking too many wedges overall, no. One needs to own as many wedges as budget allows. Keep one in the living room, one in your bedroom, one in your office, a few in your car… you get the idea.”

@Roejye

“The only way you can have too much of anything is if space becomes an issue. Whether that’s physical storage space, if the amount of club X leaves a gap somewhere in the bag where there shouldn’t be, or you lack the wallet space. I think that theoretically there is a point of diminishing returns with having so many clubs, where if you pick a set you could get locked in on it, but if you aren’t playing for dinner do what’s most enjoyable to you.

“Plus it sounds like you’re able to adjust pretty easily, so once again, do what you enjoy…Also, this doesn’t seem much different then someone who has different combos at the top of the bag for specific courses, just the bottom of the bag.”

Those are just a couple of the many interesting responses from the thread.

What do you think GolfWRXers? Have your say in the forum thread.

 

Ben Alberstadt is the Editor-in-Chief at GolfWRX, where he’s led editorial direction and gear coverage since 2018. He first joined the site as a freelance writer in 2012 after years spent working in pro shops and bag rooms at both public and private golf courses, experiences that laid the foundation for his deep knowledge of equipment and all facets of this maddening game. Based in Philadelphia, Ben’s byline has also appeared on PGATour.com, Bleacher Report...and across numerous PGA DFS and fantasy golf platforms. Off the course, Ben is a committed cat rescuer and, of course, a passionate Philadelphia sports fan. Follow him on Instagram @benalberstadt.

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Craig

    Nov 8, 2025 at 6:18 am

    64 degree is a waste, just open the face up on a 60.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

19th Hole

How much each player won at the 2026 Masters

Published

on

Rory McIlroy made it two wins in as many years at Augusta National, seeing off the challengers on a dramatic Sunday to slip on the green jacket once again. The victory earned Rory a whopping payday of $4.5 million, with Scottie Scheffler his closest challenger earning $2.43 million for his sole runner-up finish.

With a total prize purse of $22.5 million up for grabs, here’s a look at how much each player won at the 2026 Masters tournament.

For players that did not make the cut, they still earned $25k for their efforts at the year’s opening major.

  • 1: Rory McIlroy, $4.5 million
  • 2: Scottie Scheffler, $2.43 million
  • T3: Tyrrell Hatton, $1.08 million
  • T3: Russell Henley, $1.08 million
  • T3: Justin Rose, $1.08 million
  • T3: Cameron Young, $1.08 million
  • T7: Collin Morikawa, $725,625
  • T7: Sam Burns, $725,625
  • T9: Xander Schauffele, $630,00
  • T9: Max Homa, $630,00
  • 11: Jake Knapp, $562,500
  • T12: Jordan Spieth, $427,500
  • T12: Brooks Koepka, $427,500
  • T12: Hideki Matsuyama, $427,500
  • T12: Patrick Reed, $427,500
  • T12: Patrick Cantlay, $427,500
  • T12: Jason Day, $427,500
  • T18: Viktor Hovland, $315,000
  • T18: Maverick McNealy, $315,000
  • T18: Matt Fitzpatrick, $315,000
  • T21: Keegan Bradley, $252,000
  • T21: Ludvig Aberg, $252,000
  • T21: Wyndham Clark, $252,000
  • T24: Matt McCarty, $182,083
  • T24: Adam Scott, $182,083
  • T24: Sam Stevens, $182,083
  • T24: Chris Gotterup, $182,083
  • T24: Michael Brennan, $182,083
  • T24: Brian Campbell, $182,083
  • T30: Alex Noren, $146,250
  • T30: Harris English, $146,250
  • T30: Shane Lowry, $146,250
  • T33: Gary Woodland, $121,500
  • T33: Dustin Johnson, $121,500
  • T33: Brian Harman, $121,500
  • T33: Tommy Fleetwood, $121,500
  • T33: Ben Griffin, $121,500
  • T38: Jon Rahm, $105,750
  • T38: Ryan Gerard, $101,250
  • T38: Haotong Li, $96,750
  • T41: Justin Thomas, $92,250
  • T41: Sepp Straka, $87,750
  • T41: Jacob Bridgeman, $83,250
  • T41: Kristoffer Reitan, $78,750
  • T41: Nick Taylor, $74,250
  • 46: Sungjae Im, $69,750
  • 47: Si Woo Kim, $65,250
  • 48: Aaron Rai, $61,650
  • T49: Corey Conners, $57,600
  • T49: Marco Penge, $57,600
  • 51: Kurt Kitayama, $55,250
  • 52: Sergio Garcia, $54,000
  • 53: Rasmus Hojgaard, $52,650
  • 54: Charl Schwartzel, $51,300

Continue Reading

19th Hole

CBS’s Sunday Masters coverage slammed by golf fans

Published

on

While Sunday was a dramatic day at the Masters, many golf fans were left feeling frustrated by the CBS final round coverage.

There were plenty of moments that golf fans took to social media to air their frustrations on Sunday over, including a lack of shots being shown throughout the day, being behind the live action, confusion over the approach shots of the final group on 18, and providing an angle for the winning putt where the cup couldn’t be seen.

Here’s a look at some of the criticisms that were directed at the CBS coverage throughout the day on X:

It’s rare criticism coming in for CBS, who are usually heavily praised for their Masters coverage each year.

Continue Reading

19th Hole

The surprise club Tommy Fleetwood says is key to his Masters chances

Published

on

Tommy Fleetwood goes in search for the first major victory of his career again this week, with the Englishman proving to be a popular pick at Augusta National.

Fleetwood’s best showing at Augusta came back in 2024 where he finished T3, and while speaking at his pre-tournament press conference, the 35-year-old emphasized the importance of his 9-wood in his pursuit of the green jacket.

Speaking on Tuesday to media, Fleetwood said:

“It’s a great 9-wood golf course. I think it’s always been — I can’t remember when I first put like a 9-wood in or a high lofted club, but it’s a perfect like 9-wood golf course. I’ve had that in the bag for a few years.”

The Englishman continued, revealing that his strategy for the week won’t just be to hit driver off the tee as much as possible:

“Yeah, it’s funny really because I know Augusta is probably associated with being fairly forgiving off the tee in a way, so you think you can whale around driver a little bit. But I don’t necessarily think that’s always the play for me. I think there’s holes that set up really well where I can draw it with the mini driver if I’m feeling less comfortable with the driver and things like that.”

That strategy he believes will make his TaylorMade Qi10 9-wood extra critical this week in Georgia:

“The biggest thing is the 9-wood for me. If I can put myself in position on the par-5s or the 4th long par-3, like it — for me, I can’t really hit that high 4-iron, so 9-wood helps me a lot.”

Tommy Fleetwood WITB 2026

Continue Reading

Announcement

Our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use have been updated as of January 29th, 2026. Please review the updated policies here Privacy Policy | Terms of Use. By continuing to use our site after January 29th, 2026, you agree to the changes.

WITB

Facebook

Trending